About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Cheilanthes lasiophylla

Citation: Pichi-Serm., Webbia 8:209, fig. 3-6 (1951).

Synonymy: Notholaena brownii sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 36 (1943), non Desv.

Common name: Woolly cloak-fern.

Description:
Rhizome slow-creeping; fronds clustered, erect, to 25 cm long; stipe, rhachis and surfaces of the lamina densely clad in pale-brown scales and hairs, the hairs especially dense on the lower surface of the pinnae; sori unprotected.

image of FSA1_Cheilanthes_las.jpg Cheilanthes lasiophylla
Image source: fig. 29f in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 29.

Distribution:  Extremely common in S.Aust. in rock crevices or on rocky slopes in all mountain ranges and rocky outcrops in the more arid areas.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic. (rare).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Often associated with Cheilanthes sieberi and Pleurosorus spp. Although C. brownii (Desv.)Domin (Fig. 29E) was recorded for S.Aust. by Quirk & Chambers (1983) the cited specimen when examined was found to be typical C. lasiophylla.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water