About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Cheilanthes distans

Citation: Mett., Abh. Senckenb. naturf. Ges. 3:69 (1859).

Synonymy: Notholaena distans R.Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 146 (1810).

Common name: Bristly cloak-fern.

Description:
Rhizome slow-creeping; fronds erect, to 40 cm long, 2-3 cm broad; stipe reddish-brown, shining, slightly grooved above, densely hairy-scaly at first, later almost glabrous; rhachis densely scaly; lamina bipinnatisect, densely scaly on the undersurface; sori protected by the reflexed pinnule margins.

Distribution:  Common in rock crevices or on open banks in mountain ranges and smaller hills in drier parts of the State. Often associated with other species of Cheilanthes.

S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic..   New Zealand; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water