About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia

Citation: H. Quirk & T.C. Chambers, Aust. J. Bot. 31:510 (1983).

Synonymy: C. tenuifolia sensu Chinn. in J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 53 (1978), non (Burman f.)Sw.

Common name: Rock fern.

Description:
Rhizome slow-creeping; fronds scattered or a few crowded at the tip, erect, drooping or prostrate, dying off during summer and not persisting, tripinnate to quadripinnate, narrow-lanceolate to triangular, to 45 cm long, to 16 cm broad at the base of the lamina; stipe, rhachis, costae and costules brown, shining, sparsely covered with scales; stipe usually becoming glabrous; lamina (excluding costae and costules) glabrous above, and with a few scattered scales below; sori protected by the reflexed pinnule margins.

Distribution:  Common in southern moister regions where it often forms extensive carpets on banks and along streams. In the Flinders and Gawler Ranges it overlaps with C. sieberi and in these regions of overlap some intermediate forms occur.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   New Zealand; New Caledonia; South East Asia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water