About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Cheilanthes

Citation: Sw., Synops. Fil. 5, 126 (1806).

Derivation: Greek cheilos, a lip; anthos, flower; alluding to the lip-like indusium.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Rock ferns, cloak-ferns.

Description:
Rhizome short- or long-creeping, scaly; fronds often crowded together; bipinnatifid to decompound, glabrous, scaly or hairy; sori marginal, borne at the tips of the veins, small, often laterally spreading and becoming irregularly confluent; indusium usually present.

Distribution:  About 180 species, at least 11 in Australia. (H. Quirk, T. C. Chambers & M. Regan (1983) Aust. J. Bot. 31:501-553.)

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Undersurface of lamina glabrous or with sparse scales or hairs
 
2. Fronds few; rhachis and costae (undersurface) with a few scattered stramineous scales
C. austrotenuifolia 1.
2. Fronds numerous; rhachis and costae (undersurface) with scattered segmented hairs
C sieberi subsp. sieberi 4a.
1. Undersurface of lamina densely clad with scales or hairs or both
 
3. Rhachis and pinnae with stramineous scales only
C. distans 2.
3. Rhachis and pinnae with white to orange-brown or pale-brown hairs with or without scales
 
4. Rhachis with scales and woolly hairs branched at the base
C. lasiophylla 3.
4. Rhachis with hairs only
C. sieberi subsp. pseudovellea 4b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water