About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Centipeda thespidioides

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:143 (1874).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Desert sneezeweed.

Description:
Perennial herb to 30 cm high; stems numerous, ascending to erect, rigid, robust, branched, terete, glabrous; leaves oblanceolate, shallowly serrate, 0.8-2.5 cm long, 2-7 mm wide, glabrous or subglabrous.

Capitula sessile, ovoid with a flat truncate apex, 3-5 mm long, 4-5 mm diam., greenish; involucre cup-shaped, becoming hardened in fruit; bracts obtuse, 2-4.5 mm long; female florets 2- or 3-seriate; bisexual rotors 10-15.

Achenes 2.5-3 mm long, clavate, with a rounded glabrous apex extending c. 1 mm above the ribbed portion.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 672.

Distribution:  In various communities of the arid zone, usually on sites subject to flooding.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water