About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cassinia uncata

Citation: Cunn. ex DC., Prod. 6:156 (1838).

Synonymy: C. complanata J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 52:230 (1928).

Common name: Sticky cassinia.

Description:
Shrub 20 cm to 1.5 m high; stems erect, densely branched; branchlets sparsely glandular to finely cobwebby; leaves usually spreading, linear, slightly decurrent and broadened at the base, mucronate and somewhat hooked at the apex, 1-4.5 cm long, c. 1 mm wide; upper surface glabrous, rarely coarsely scabrous, bright-green to grey-green; lower surface pubescent to densely white-tomentose, usually obscured by the revolute margins.

inflorescence a rounded shallowly convex corymb-like panicle; involucre clavate in bud, becoming funnel-shaped, 5-seriate, 3-5 mm long; bracts oblong, obtuse, entire or split at the apex, cream-white, forming 5 distinct longitudinal ranks; florets 4-8.

Achenes cylindrical, c. 0.8 mm long, glabrous; pappus bristles 20-26, 1.5-2 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 689.

Distribution:  In woodland, mallee, and other scrub communities including coastal scrub.

  N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — July.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: C. uncata as here defined comprises several more or less distinct entities. A variant occurring on sea cliffs in the SL, KI and SE regions is a low-growing shrub with crowded leaves prominently tomentose beneath and branchlets roughened by the decurrent leaf bases. Some populations from woodland in the SL and SE regions have white-cobwebby young growth and sparsely muricate upper leaf surfaces. The variant common throughout mallee areas is a very glutinous subglabrous shrub with lower leaf surfaces obscured by thickened margins, and involucres 3-4 mm long.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water