About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cassinia arcuata

Citation: R. Br., Trans. Linn. Soc. 12:128 (1817).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Chinese scrub, sifton bush, biddy bush, drooping cassinia.

Description:
Shrub to 2 m high, with a curry-like aroma; stems erect, densely branched; branchlets cream-tomentose; leaves spreading, linear, more or less decurrent, obtuse, 2.5-10 mm long, 0.5-1 mm wide; upper surface glabrous or subglabrous, green; lower surface cream-tomentose, almost wholly obscured by the revolute margins.

Inflorescence a leafless pyramidal panicle, dense to loose, erect to drooping, 3-8 cm long; involucre cylindrical, 4-seriate, c. 4 mm long; outer bracts ovate, subacute; inner bracts much longer, oblong, obtuse, entire, stramineous to pale-brown, shiny, not arranged in longitudinal ranks, ultimately spreading; florets 2 or 3.

Achenes cylindrical to ovoid, c. 0.9 mm long, pubescent; pappus bristles 22-28, 1.5-2 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 688.

Distribution:  In mallee and woodland.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Jan. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Often forming dense stands as a colonist of overgrazed land and of disturbed soil on roadsides, abandoned mines etc.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water