About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Cassia sturtii

Citation: R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Centr. Aust., Bot. App. 77 (1849).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dense (or grey or Sturts) cassia.

Description:
Grey shrub, pubescent with woolly hairs; leaflets 3-6 pairs, linear-oblanceolate, emarginate; glands 1-3, sessile, globular, dark, between lowest pairs of leaflets.

Flowers 4-8 in corymbose racemes; sepals woolly-pubescent; anthers all fertile, lower 2 or 3 longer.

Pod 2-8 x 1-1.5 cm, flat, straight or slightly curved; seeds obovate, thick, flattish, shining.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 382.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: in spring, July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Intermediate plants with C. artemisioides and C. desolata may be found.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water