About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Cassia pleurocarpa

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt.Ausl. 1:223 (1859) var. pleurocarpa.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Smooth (or stripedpod) cassia, firebush, native senna.

Description:
Shrub, sometimes suckering and forming colonies, glabrous, sometimes glaucous; glands absent; leaflets 5-9 pairs, linear-oblong, often yellowish-green.

Flowers in terminal and axillary racemes; bracts obovate, deciduous; 3 stamens sterile, 7 fertile of which 2 are much longer than the others.

Pod 5-6 cm long, flat, oblong, with a raised longitudinal ridge interrupted between the seeds; seeds thick, cuneate-emarginate, wrinkled, their flattened face parallel to the valves, almost black.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 381.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.T.: Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: in late winter and early summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water