About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Cassia nemophila var. platypoda

Citation: Benth. Fl. Aust. 2:288 (1864).

Synonymy: C. platypoda R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Centr. Aust.. Bot. App. 78 (1849).

Common name: None

Description:
Leaves with a phyllodinous petiole well developed, glabrous or sparsely pubescent: leaflets 1 or 2 pairs, well developed or reduced, terete or flattened, linear-lanceolate and with a recurved acuminate tip often deciduous in those forms with a broad phyllode and short leaflets.

Distribution:    W.Aust.: N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: in early summer, Aug. — Oct.

Biology: Extreme forms may be confused with C. phyllodinea.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water