About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Cassia nemophila

Citation: Cunn. ex J. Vogel, Syn. Gen. Cassiae 47 (1837).

Synonymy: -C. eremophila R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Centr. Aust., Bot. App. 77 (1849).

Common name: Purity bush, desert cassia.

Description:
Shrub, rarely small tree, glabrous or sparsely appressed-pubescent, sometimes glaucous; leaflets 1-8 pairs, the leaf form of the species its varieties and intermediates is very variable ranging from a phyllode with reduced caducous leaflets, leaves with 1 or 2 pairs of terete or linear-elliptic leaflets or 2-8 pairs of elliptic or oblanceolate leaflets.

Flowers 3-10 in short racemes; anthers all fertile, the 1-3 lower ones longer.

Pod 2-8 x 0.7-0.9 cm, flat, oblong; seeds thick, flattish, oblong-obovate, dark-brown.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water