About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calotis lappulacea

Citation: Benth. in Endl., Enum. Pl. Hügel 60 (1837).

Synonymy: C. microphylla Benth. in Endl., Enum. Pl. Hügel 60 (1837).

Common name: Yellow burr-daisy.

Description:
Perennial herb or undershrub 20-50 cm high; stems erect, much-branched, wiry, hispid, becoming woody in the lower part; radical leaves petiolate, cuneate, toothed or pinnatifid, to 6 cm long, to 8 mm wide, soon withering; cauline leaves sessile, linear to oblanceolate, entire to pinnatifid, 0.5-2.5 cm long, 2-4 mm wide, narrowed at the base, scabrous-pubescent.

Capitula in very loose leafy terminal cymes of 2-4 or solitary, c. 1.7 cm diam.; receptacle truncated-conical, c. 1 mm diam., with acute scales; involucral bracts 14-22, linear, obtuse, 2-3 mm long, pubescent; ray florets 44-60, 3- or 4-seriate; ligules oblong, 2.5-3.5 mm long, yellow.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long, minutely tuberculate, glabrous, wingless; pappus of 2 erect awns 1.5-1.8 mm long and 4-9 asymmetrically arranged shorter awns, all hairy at the base, barbed distally; disk florets sterile.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 656.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, MU.   all mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water