About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calotis hispidula

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1854-1855:130 (1855).

Synonymy: Cheiroloma hispidulum F. Muell., Linnaea 25:401 (1853).

Common name: Bogan flea, hairy burr-daisy, bindyi.

Description:
Annual herb to 10 cm high; stems prostrate to ascending, branched, hispid, to 27 cm long; radical leaves absent; cauline leaves sessile, cuneate to oblanceolate, 0.5-2 cm long, 2-7 mm wide, entire or 3-5-toothed at the apex, narrowed at the base, hispid to hirsute.

Capitula numerous, in dense leafy cymose panicles, c. 1 cm diam.; receptacle conical, c. 1 mm diam., with acute ciliate scales; involucral bracts 11-14, lanceolate to spathulate, acute, 3-4 mm long, hispid; ray florets c. 10, unisetlate; ligules filiform, c. 1 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 2-2.5 mm long, smooth, pubescent, wingless, with narrow marginal ridges; pappus of 5 or 6 straight rigid awns hairy at the base, barbed distally, c. 2 mm long, and 5 or 6 shorter divided hairy scales; disk florets fertile; styles deeply divided; achenes like the ray achenes.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. 0982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 653.

Distribution:  In most habitats, often abundant in pastures.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly June — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: In the vegetative state may be grazed by stock, but the mature achenes cause matting of wool and skin irritation.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water