About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calotis erinacea

Citation: Steetz in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:424 (1845).

Synonymy: C. erinacea Steetz var. biaristata J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 590 (1929).

Common name: Tangled burr-daisy.

Description:
Undershrub 30-90 cm high, forming dense clumps 1 m or more in diam.; stems erect to decumbent, much-branched, glabrous, becoming woody at the base; radical leaves absent; cauline leaves sessile, linear to oblanceolate, 1-6 cm long, 2-7 mm wide, acutely dentate or rarely entire, narrowed at the base, glabrous.

Capitula in loose leafy cymes, numerous, c. 1.5 cm diam.; receptacle conical, 1-2 mm diam., with acute scales; involucral bracts 10-22, lanceolate to elliptic, obtuse, 2.5-4.5 mm long, glabrous; ray florets 24-50, 2- or 3-seriate; ligules 5-6 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 2-3 mm long, smooth, glabrous, wingless but with broad marginal ridges; pappus of 2-9 straight divergent awns fused and flattened at their bases to form a collar around the achene, finely barbed, 0.5-3.5 mm long; disk florets sterile.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 57.

Distribution:  Occurs on dunes and sandy soils as a locally dominant pioneer species, also in woodland and mallee.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Recorded as a weed of cereal crops on Eyre Peninsula.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water