About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calotis

Citation: R. Br., Edwards' Bot. Reg. 6:t. 504 (1820).

Derivation: Greek kalos, beautiful; ous, btos, ear; referring to the ear-like pappus scales of C. cuneifolia.

Synonymy: Huenefeldia Walp., Linnaea 14:307 (1840); Goniopogon Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24:173 (1851); Cheiroloma F. Muell., Linnaea 25:401 (1853). 23 species in Australia and 2 in Asia. (G. L. Davis (1952) Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 77:146-188).

Common name: Burr-daisies.

Description:
Annual or perennial herbs and small undershrubs, glabrous to hirsute with septate hairs: leaves cauline and/or radical, alternate, numerous, flat, usually toothed.

Capitula terminal or axillary, pedunculate, solitary or in cymose groups, radiate, heterogamous; involucres campanulate to spreading, becoming obscured by the achenes in fruit; bracts herbaceous with scarious margins, imbricate in about 3 series; receptacle convex, pitted, naked or with scale-like upgrowths; ray florets female, 1- many- sedate, ligulate; style branches linear, without sterile terminal appendages,

Ray achenes flattened, cuneate, sometimes broadly winged, glabrous to hairy, accrescent; pappus of rigid awns, often barbed, rarely plumose or absent; scales alternating with awns sometimes present; disk florets tubular, 5-merous, bisexual, usually sterile with an abortive ovary, yellow; anthers obtuse at the base, with lanceolate apical appendages; style branches lanceolate, partly connate in sterile florets, papillate; disk achenes absent or similar to the ray achenes.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Achene with broadly triangular ciliate wings
 
2. Ligules to 1 mm long, yellow; receptacle scaly
C breviradiata 2.
2. Ligules 3-10 mm long, white to mauve; receptacle naked
 
3. Achene woolly with tangled branched hairs
 
4. Pappus awns minutely barbellate, dark, curved
C. multicaulis 10.
4. Pappus awns plumose-barbed, usually pale, straight
C. plumulifera 11.
3. Achene never woolly, bearing simple hairs only
 
5. Plant subglabrous; leaves broad-linear to oblanceolate, entire or remotely denticulate
C. ancyrocarpa 1.
5. Plant hirsute; leaves cuneate, with 3-5 prominent acute teeth near the apex
C. porphyroglossa 12.
1. Achene wingless, glabrous or pubescent but never ciliate
 
6. Ligules inconspicuous, to 1 mm long; all florets fertile
C. hispidula 6.
6. Ligules showy, 2.5-10 mm long; disk florets sterile
 
7. Pappus awns filiform, alternating with broad obtuse scales
 
8. Leaves cuneate, with 3-6 apical lobes; pappus awns 2-4
C. cuneifolia 3.
8. Leaves broadly oblanceolate, serrulate; pappus awn solitary or absent
C. kempei 7.
7. Pappus awns tapering from broad bases, scales absent
 
9. Plant stoloniferous; radical leaves persistent; ligules white
 
10. Radical leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, coarsely toothed; stems leafy
C scabiosifolia 13.
10. Radical leaves linear to narrowly lanceolate, entire or with a few minute teeth; stems with a few bract-like leaves . C. scapigera 14
 
9. Plant not stoloniferous; radical leaves soon withering; ligules yellow
 
11. Plant glabrous
C. erinacea 5.
11. Plant scabrous to hirsute
 
12. Annual; pappus awns 2, equal
C. cymbacantha 4.
12. Perennials; pappus awns 6-12, unequal
 
13. Achene minutely tuberculate; 2 pappus awns erect and far exceeding the others
C. lappulacea 8.
13. Achene smooth; pappus awns variously twisted and spreading, none far exceeding the others
C. latiuscula 9.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water