About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calocephalus citreus

Citation: Less., Syn.gen. Comp. 271 (1832).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lemon beauty-heads.

Description:
Perennial herbs, major axes erect, c. 15-60 cm long, hairy; leaves entirely or predominantly opposite, the uppermost ones sometimes alternate, all leaves lanceolate or linear, 0.8-11 cm long, 0.1-0.2 cm wide, tomentose, often sheathing at the base, the midrib and often 2 lateral veins prominent.

Compound heads spheroidal to broadly ellipsoid or oblong or broadly depressed-ovoid to ovoid, 4-20 mm long, 5-9 mm diam.; general involucre absent; general receptacle cylindrical to narrowly oblong; capitula 30-c. 300 per compound head; capitular bracts 8-11, 2- or 3-seriate with the outermost bracts the smallest, all bracts obovate to oblanceolate or elliptic, flat to conduplicate, 1.9-3.4 mm long, 0.5-0.9 mm wide, sometimes more or less abruptly attenuated in the lower third, mainly hyaline, the uppermost portion yellow, with an opaque green or brown midrib which extends about half to two-thirds the length of the bract, glabrous or with long hairs extending from near the apex of the midrib; florets 2 or 3 per capitulum, corolla tube 1.5-2 mm long.

Achenes 0.7-0.85 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., brown, papillose; pappus of 4-9 multiseriate bristles which are plumose in the upper part and united at the base into a small ring.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water