About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calocephalus brownii

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 1858 13 (1859).

Synonymy: Leucophyta brownii Cass. in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 26:159 (1823).

Common name: Cushion-bush, snow-bush.

Description:
Shrub to c. 1 m high, densely branched, rounded, axes white-tomentose; leaves alternate, narrowly oblong to linear or narrowly elliptic or ovate to lanceolate, 1.5-14 mm long, 0.8-1.2 mm wide, at least the uppermost ones strongly appressed.

Compound heads broadly depressed-ovoid or spheroidal, 6-16 mm long, 7-15 mm diam.; general involucre inconspicuous, of a few leaf-like bracts; general receptacle more or less conical, glabrous to sparsely hairy, with glandular hairs; capitula c. 30-110 per compound head; capitular bracts 9-13, c. 2-seriate, obovate or elliptic, flat to concave, 1.8-3.7 mm long, 0.8-1.7 mm wide, usually scarious but with an opaque brown to green midrib extending all or most of the length, sometimes the scarious margins more or less absent, sparsely to densely hairy at or just below the apex, glandular hairs often present on the midrib; florets 1-3 per capitulum, corolla tube 1.6-2.1 mm long.

Achenes 1.2-1.8 mm long, 0.7-1.2 mm diam., brown, sparsely glandular-hairy; pappus of 10-13 multiseriate plumose bristles united at the base.

Distribution:  Occurs on coastal cliffs and sand dunes.

  W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water