About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myrtaceae
Callistemon rugulosus

Citation: DC., Prod. 3:223 (1828).

Synonymy: Metrosideros rugulosa Willd. ex Link, Enum. Hort. bot. Berol. 2:27 (1822); C. coccineus F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:13 (1858); M. macropunctata Dum.-Cours., Bot. Cult. edn 2, 7:277 (1814); C. macropunctatus (Dum.-Cours.)Court, Victorian Nat. 73:175 (1957). , Callistemon rugulosus, Melaleuca rugulosus

Common name: Scarlet bottlebrush.

Description:
Straggling shrub usually to 4 m tall; bark grey and peeling; branches stiff; leaves thick and rigid, narrow-oblanceolate, sessile or almost so, often patent, usually 30-50 mm long including the pungent mucro and 4-7 mm wide, margins occasionally incurved, midrib and marginal veins prominent, lateral veins generally obscure and visible on the upper surface only, oil glands large, tuberculate, often prominent on the lower surface and margins rendering the leaf scabrid, rarely inconspicuous.

Spike usually 50-80 mm long and 42-50 mm wide, rhachis villous, glabrescent; hypanthium 3-4 mm long, pubescent to almost glabrous; sepals densely to sparsely villous on both surfaces, 2-2.5 mm long; petals villous outside, rarely so inside, glabrescent, usually 5-6 mm long and 4-5 mm wide, green to pinkish, margin ciliate; stamens usually 16-20 mm long; filaments a dark crimson (rarely pink or violet); anthers bright-yellow, c. 1 mm long; style usually 19-22 mm long, crimson, tip sometimes greenish, generally exceeding the stamens.

Fruit usually 7-8 mm long and 6-9 mm wide, mouth usually constricted.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water