About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia volubilis

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:174 (1863).

Synonymy: Parakeelya volubilis

Common name: Twining purslane.

Description:
Spreading to erect annual with thickened tap root and twining flowering stems to 30 cm long; leaves mostly basal with very few on lower parts of flowering stems, alternate, sessile, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 2.5-5.5 X 0.5-1 cm.

Pedicels 2.5-7 mm long, erect and curved upwards in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals broad-ovate, 2.5-4.5 mm long, persistent; petals 5, pale- pink, broad-oblong to elliptic, 5-6 mm long, 2-3 mm wide; stamens 6-8; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule narrow-ovoid, 3-valved, 5.5-7.5 mm long, about twice as long as the sepals; seeds numerous, reniform, dark-brown to black, shiny, papillate, 0.5-0.6 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_vol.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125l in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Appears to be restricted to Atriplex vesicaria shrublands.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EA, EP, MU, SL.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species has previously been confused with C. eremaea and was only recently recorded in this State, where it is now known from 4 collections.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water