About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia granulifera

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:176 (1863).

Synonymy: Talinum nanum Nees in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:246 (1845); C. pygmaea F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:175 (1859), nom. illegit.; C. neesiana H. Eichler, Taxon 12:295 (1963). , Parakeelya granulifera

Common name: Pigmy purslane.

Description:
Erect to decumbent annual with stems to 5 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, sessile, oblong to oblanceolate or obovoid, sometimes terete and globular, basal leaves 0.4-1.2 x 0.2-0.5 cm.

Pedicels 0.5-2 mm long, erect in fruit; bracts alternate, scarious; sepals broad-oblong to more or less orbicular, navicular, 1.5-3 mm long, deciduous; petals 5-7, white, broad-oblong to oblanceolate, 2-3.5 mm long, 0.7-1.2 mm wide; stamens 5-10; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule subglobose, trigonous, opening by 3 short valves at apex only, 1.5-2.2 mm long, black; seeds numerous, obovoid, red-brown, shiny, colliculate, c. 0.5 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_gra.jpg
Image source: fig. 127 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Calandrinia_gra.jpg
Image source: fig. 127 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows mostly in sandy and gravelly soils and is often associated with granite outcrops.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water