About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia disperma

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 45:11, t. III (1921).

Synonymy: Parakeelya disperma

Common name: None

Description:
Decumbent annual with stems to 50 cm long; leaves basal and on lower parts of flowering stems, alternate, sessile, linear to terete, basal leaves 2-5 X 0.1-0.2 cm.

Pedicels 1.5-2.5 mm long, spreading and curved upwards in fruit; bracts alternate to opposite at upper nodes, leafy to scarious at upper nodes; sepals depressed-ovate, 0.5-0.8 mm long, persistent; petals 4 or 5, pink, obovate, 0.5-1.5 mm long, 0.5-1 mm wide; stamens 4 or 5; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule 4-6 mm long, pear-shaped, broadest below the middle, abruptly swollen at the base with the upper attenuate part tapering to a small terminal pore, much exceeding the sepals which surround the lower swollen part; seeds 2, superposed, a dark red-brown to black, shiny, colliculate to papillate near the hilum, upper seed ovate, 1.5-1.8 mm long, 0.7-0.8 mm wide, lower seed subrhomboidal, 1.4-1.5 mm long, 1-1.2 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_dis2.jpg
Image source: fig. 128 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Calandrinia_dis.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125c & d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows on red sand dunes.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water