About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia corrigioloides

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:175 (1863).

Synonymy: Claytonia corrigiolacea F. Muell., Native Pl. Vic. 1:135 (1879). , Parakeelya corrigioloides

Common name: Strap purslane.

Description:
Decumbent annual with stems to 40 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, sessile or shortly petiolate, oblanceolate to narrow-oblong, basal leaves 1.5-3 X 0.2-0.4 cm.

Pedicels 0.5-2 mm long, spreading to reflexed in fruit; bracts alternate, leafy; sepals broad-elliptic, 0.6-1.5 mm long, persistent; petals 4 or 5, white to pale-pink, elliptic to broad-oblong, 0.7-1.6 mm long, 0.4-0.8 mm wide; stamens 3 or 4; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule narrow-ovoid to elongate-cylindrical, 3-valved, 2.5-5 mm long, much exceeding the sepals; seeds 1-3, orbicular to broad-oblong, black, shiny, smooth to faintly colliculate, 0.7-1 mm diam.

Distribution:  Grows mostly in sand.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, EP, MU, YP, SL, KI.   W. Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water