About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia calyptrata

Citation: Hook. f., Hook. Ic. 3: t. 296 (1840).

Synonymy: C. dipetala J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 51:379 (1927). , Parakeelya calyptrata

Common name: Small-leaved parakeelya.

Description:
Procumbent annual with stems to 20 cm long; leaves basal and on lower part of flowering stems, alternate, sessile, oblanceolate to narrow-oblong, basal leaves 1-3.5 X 0.3-0.7 cm.

Pedicels 2.5-5 mm long, usually spreading in fruit, sometimes reflexed; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals broad-ovate, 2-2.5 mm long, persistent; petals 5, pale-pink, obovate to elliptic, 2-3 mm long, 1-1.6 mm wide; stamens 5-7; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, 2-3.6 mm long, just exceeding the sepals; seeds 10-20, orbicular, dark-brown to red-brown, shiny, smooth to faintly colliculate, 0.5-0.7 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_cal.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in sandy and gravelly soils, often associated with granite.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water