About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia brevipedata

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm.Phyt.Aust. 10:69 (1876).

Synonymy: C. cygnorum Diels, Bot. Jb. 35:199 (1904). , Parakeelya brevipedata

Common name: Short-stalked purslane.

Description:
Prostrate to decumbent annual with flowering stems to 25 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, sessile, oblanceolate, basal leaves 1.5-4 X 0.2-0.5 cm.

Pedicels 1-3 mm long, reflexed in fruit; bracts alternate, leafy; sepals broad-ovate, 1.5-3 mm long, persistent; petals 5, white to pale-pink, obovate to spathulate, 2.5-5 mm long, 1-2.5 mm wide; stamens 6-10; stigmas 3, on a short style.

Capsule oblong-cylindrical or clavate, 3-valved, 3.5-5 mm long, exceeding the sepals; seeds 4-8, orbicular, black, shiny, smooth to faintly colliculate, 1-1.2 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_bre.jpg
Image source: fig. 127 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows on coastal sand dunes.

S.Aust.: EP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water