About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome trachycarpa

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:399 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Smooth daisy.

Description:
Perennial herb or undershrub 10-40 cm high: stems erect, much branched, glabrous to scabfid, ribbed, produced annually from a woody stock or woody and perennial; leaves all cauline, sessile, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, acute, entire or pinnatisect with few linear lateral lobes, 1-3.5 cm long, to 1.5 mm wide, glabrous; peduncles in loose corymbs, filiform, leafless or with 1 or 2 minute leaves, glabrous or glandular; receptacle convex, c. 1.2 mm diam.; involucral bracts 12-20, oblong to obovate, subacute, 2-2.3 mm long, minutely glandular to glabrous, green, with slightly torn margins; ray florets 14-20; ligules broadly linear, c. 5 mm long, white to lilac; anthers without terminal appendages.

Achenes cuneate to oblanceolate, more or less flattened, 1.5-1.8 mm long, brown; margins narrow, wingless, smooth; faces tuberculate with glandular hairs; pappus a minute ring of connate teeth.

Distribution:  In mallee and woodland, on sandy soils and among rocks.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Populations of B. trachycarpa on the Nuyts Archipelago represent a variant with a compact habit and thickened fleshy leaves.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water