About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome perpusilla

Citation: J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 587 (1929).

Synonymy: Silphiosperma perpusillum Steetz in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:434 (1845); B. tenella Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24:175 (1851); B. perpusilla (Steetz)J. Black var. tenella (Turcz.)G.L. Davis, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 73:231 (1948); S. collinum Sonder, Linnaea 25:483 (1853); B. collina (Sonder)Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:521 (1867).

Common name: Tiny daisy.

Description:
Annual herb to 10 cm high; stems erect to ascending, branched from the base or unbranched, glabrous; leaves all cauline, linear to oblanceolate, entire to pinnatisect, sheathing at the base, 0.4-3 cm long, glabrous to minutely glandular-pubescent.

Peduncles filiform, 1-5 cm long, glabrous, with 1-3 leaves; receptacle convex, c. 0.5 mm diam.; involucral bracts 5-9, obovate, obtuse, 2-3 mm long, glabrous or glandular-pubescent, green, entire; ray rioters 15-18; ligules inconspicuous, c. 1 mm long, white; anthers without terminal appendages.

Achenes flattened, obovate, c. 2 mm long, brown; margins broad, wing-like, deeply divided into hair-tipped lobes; faces smooth, sparsely pubescent; pappus absent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of Western New South Wales, p. 653.

Distribution:  In mallee and woodland.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Silphiosperrna perpusillum was described by Steetz from depauperate plants with entire leaves and unbranched stems. The more luxuriant plants with pinnatisect leaves usually found were treated as var. tenella by Davis. No discontinuity was observed in S.Aust. material to justify recognition of varieties within the species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water