About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome lineariloba

Citation: Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916:610 (1917).

Synonymy: Steiroglossa lineariloba DC., Prod. 6:39 (1838); B. pachyptera Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24:175 (1851).

Common name: Hardheaded daisy.

Description:
Annual herb to 15 cm high; stems very short, branching at ground level; leaves basal and near-basal, not forming a rosette, pinnatisect with 3-9 linear obtuse segments, rarely entire, 3-8 cm long, glabrous.

Peduncles decumbent to ascending, unbranched, filiform, glabrous, leafless, 1-20 cm long; receptacle hemispherical, 2-3 mm diam.; involucral bracts 8-13, obovate, obtuse, 3.5-5 mm long, with margins entire or torn, usually purplish; ray florets 6-14; ligules oblong, 1-6 mm long, white; anthers with terminal appendages.

Achenes broadly cuneate, 3-4.5 mm long, terete, pale-brown; margins with broad turgid wings, ciliate with silky glandular hairs to 2 mm long; faces smooth; pappus prominent, 1-1.5 mm long, of unequal bristles fused in bundles.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 648.

Distribution:  In a wide range of habitats, including pastures, gibber plains, shrub steppe, mallee and woodland.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This widespread and variable species consists of 3 morphologically indistinguishable chromosomal races with 2n = 10, 12 and 16 respectively (C. Carter (1978) Telopea 1:387-393).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water