About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome leptocarpa

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:43 (1855).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Small hairy daisy.

Description:
Annual herb to 25 cm high; stems branched from the base, ascending, glandular-pubescent; basal leaves few, linear, entire, acute, 1-3 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, glandular-pubescent, not forming a rosette; cauline leaves entire, toothed or pinnatipartite with linear segments, 1-3 cm long, glandular-pubescent, narrowed at the base.

Peduncles unbranched, filiform, glabrous or pubescent near the base, erect, leafless, 2-15 cm long; receptacle conical, c. 1 mm diam.; involucral bracts 15-26, oblanceolate, acute, 2.5-3 mm long, green, glabrous to slightly pubescent, with torn-ciliate apices; ray florets 15-18; ligules oblong, 3-4 mm long, white to pale-violet; anthers with terminal appendages.

Achenes reflexed on the receptacle when ripe, flattened, narrowly cuneate, 1.5-2 mm long, brown to black; margins smooth, wingless; faces smooth, coarsely pubescent; pappus prominent, of free subequal bristles to 0.5 mm long.

Distribution:  In scrub, woodland and forest.

  N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water