About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome iberidifolia

Citation: Benth. in Endl., Enum. Pl. Hfigel 59 (1837).

Synonymy: B. iberidifolia Benth. vat. glandulifera J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 52:228 (1928).

Common name: Swan River daisy.

Description:
Annual herb 5-40 cm high; stems erect, branched, pubescent to glabrous; leaves all cauline, sessile, oblanceolate, pinnatisect with linear segments or rarely entire and linear, 1.5-8 cm long, glandular-pubescent to glabrous.

Peduncles robust, 3-8.5 cm long, with a few reduced leaves near the base, glabrous or glandular; receptacle convex to conical, 0.5-2 mm diam.; involucral bracts 12-30, oblong, acute, 2-4.5 mm long, glabrous to glandular, with entire to serrulate apices; ray florets 8-22; ligules oblanceolate, 6-16 mm long, white to violet; anthers without terminal appendages.

Achenes slightly flattened, narrowly clavate, 1-2 mm long, greyish-brown; margins smooth, wingless; faces smooth, usually with 2 longitudinal ridges; pappus a ring of microscopic papillae.

Published illustration: W. R. Elliot & D. L. Jones (1982) Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants 2:373.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water