About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome goniocarpa

Citation: Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:475 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dwarf daisy.

Description:
Annual herb to 23 cm high; stems few-branched, erect to decumbent, weak, pubescent; basal leaves spathulate, pinnatifid to pinnatisect, 2-4.5 cm long, soon withering; cauline leaves spathulate to cuneate, distally lobed or pinnatipartite, broad and amplexicaul at the base, 1-3 cm long, 2-6 mm wide, pubescent, glandular.

Peduncles hardly distinct from stems, robust, leafy, pubescent; receptacle hemispherical, 1.5-2 mm diam.; involucral bracts 10-25, narrowly obovale, acute, 3-6 mm long, green, sparsely glandularpubescent, with torn-ciliate apices; ray florets 13-22; ligules oblanceolate, 4-8 mm long, while; anthers with terminal appendages.

Achenes thickened, cuneate, 4-angled, 1.2-2.4 mm long, compressed with 4 ridges but no distinct margins, glabrous to sparsely pubescent, black; lateral ridges broken into tubercles; pappus, flattened, asymmetrically placed, of free subequal bristles.

Published illustration: Blackall & Grieve (1975) How to know Western Australian wildflowers 4:805.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Oct


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water