About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome exilis

Citation: Sonder, Linnaea 25:449 (1853).

Synonymy: B. neglecta J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 52:228 (1928).

Common name: Slender daisy.

Description:
Annual herb to 18 cm high; stems branched, erect to ascending, weak, slender, glabrous; basal leaves oblanceolate, entire to pinnatisect, 1-4 cm long, 3-8 mm wide, narrowed at the base, glabrous; cauline leaves oblanceolate to cuneate, pinnatifid or pinnatisect, broad and almost amplexicaul at the base, 0.7-2 cm long, 2-5 mm wide, glabrous to glandular-pubescent.

Peduncles fillform, leafless, 1.5-5 cm long, glabrous to finely glandular-pubescent; receptacle slightly convex, c. 1 mm diam.; involucral bracts 10-18, oblanceolate, obtuse, 1.5-3 mm long, green, glandular, with entire margins; ray florets 17-20; ligules oblanceolate, c. 3 mm long, white; anthers without terminal appendages.

Achenes reflexed on the receptacle when ripe, clavate, obtusely 4-angled near the apex, 1.5-2 mm long, glabrous except for a few minute hairs near the apex, pale-brown; margins smooth, wingless; faces smooth; pappus absent.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water