About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Brachycome debilis

Citation: Sonder, Linnaea 25:477 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Weak daisy.

Description:
Annual or ephemeral herb 3-12 cm high; stems branched, ascending, sparsely pubescent; basal leaves to 1 cm long, soon withering; cauline leaves sessile, pinnatisect with 3-7 linear obtuse segments, or entire and linear, 0.5-2 cm long, sparsely pubescent.

Peduncles unbranched, filiform, passing into the leafy stems, to 9 cm long; receptacle conical, 1-1.5 mm diam.; involucral bracts c. 18, narrowly obovate, obtuse, 2-2.5 mm long, green, with torn-ciliate margins; ray florets 13-18; ligules linear, c. 4 mm long, white; anthers with terminal appendages.

Achenes obovate, flattened, c. 2 mm long, brown; margins with scarious wings, glandular-ciliate, entire or toothed; faces smooth; pappus prominent, of free subequal bristles.

Distribution:    N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water