About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cyperaceae
Bolboschoenus caldwellii

Citation: SojŠk, Cas. NŠir. Mus., Odd. Prir. 141:62 (1972).

Synonymy: Scirpus caldwellii V. Cook, Trans. & Proc. R.Soc. New Zealand 76:568 (1947); S. maritimus sensu Jessop in J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 300 (1978), non L. , Scirpus fluviatilis

Common name: Sea club-rush.

Description:
Rhizome creeping, usually bearing hard ovoid tubers; stems acutely triquetrous, 30-90 cm high, leafy throughout; leaves shorter than or longer than the culms, 2.5-4 mm broad, flat and grass-like; involucral bracts 1-3, much longer than the inflorescence, similar to the leaves, unequal.

Inflorescence umbel-like, with the 1-3 rays erect or spreading or reduced to 1 or 2 spikelets; spikelets golden- or red-brown, 1-2 cm long, ovoid to cylindrical, many-flowered; glumes notched or jagged, the keel ending in a spreading mucro, pubescent; stamens 3; style branches 2; hypogynous bristles 6 or fewer, shorter than the nut.

Nut obovoid-lenticular with concave sides, 3-4 x 2-2.5 mm, straw-coloured to a deep golden-brown, more or less shining, minutely reticulate; the tip bluntly short-pyramidal at the base of the style.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 170.

Distribution:  Usually grows in fresh or brackish water.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout the year but usually Oct. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water