About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Blennospora drummondii

Citation: A. Gray, Hooker's d. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 3:173 ( 1851 ).

Synonymy: Calocephalus drummondii (A. Gray) Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:574 (1867).

Common name: Dwarf beauty-heads.

Description:
Herbs 1-10 cm high, consisting of a single unbranched stem or with ascending to erect branches extending from the basal and upper nodes; leaves subterete to terete or linear or narrowly oblanceolate, often somewhat succulent, 0.5-2.5 cm long, 0.05-0.1 cm wide, mucronate, cottony hairy, the uppermost leaves often overtopping the compound heads.

Compound heads ellipsoid to broadly ellipsoid or ovoid to broadly ovoid, 0.6-1.5 cm long, 0.4-1.3 cm diam.; capitular bracts 8-10, obovate or elliptic or ovate to lanceolate, 1.7-4 mm long, 0.7-3.5 mm wide; florets 1-3 per capitulum, 1.8-2.2 mm long, purplish-black.

Achenes 1.1-1.4 mm long, 0.8-1.1 mm diam.

Distribution:  Occurs in an array of temperate to semi-arid habitats. Favours sand or sandy loam.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug.Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water