About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Blennodia canescens

Citation: R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Centr. Aust., Bot. App. 67 (1849).

Synonymy: Sisymbrium blennodia F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:20 (1869); Erysimum blennodia (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:78 (1876).

Common name: Wintercress, wild stock.

Description:
Herb, erect, to 50 cm tall, pubescent with branched or stellate hairs; leaves sinuate-pinnatifid, to 12 cm long, with 2-5 pairs of lobes, petiolate, reducing towards the apex.

Sepals to 7 mm long; petals 9-13 mm long, white, pink or lavender; style 2-4 mm long.

Siliqua linear, 2.5-4 cm long, 1.5-2.5 mm wide, terete or slightly flattened; pedicels erect, 8-13 mm long; seeds ovoid, plump, 1-1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Blennodia_can.jpg Blennodia canescens
Image source: fig 208b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 1A-B, E-L.

Distribution:  grows in semi-arid regions mostly in sand.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water