About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Blennodia

Citation: R. Br., in Sturt, Exped. Centr. Aust., Bot. App. 67 (1849).

Derivation: Greek blennos, slime; in reference to the mucous seeds.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Native stocks.

Description:
Annual herbs, pubescent with branched and stellate hairs

Sepals erect, dimorphic; petals clawed; stamens 6, erect.

median glands present, siliqua dehiscent, mid-vein distinct; seeds in c. 2 rows, mucous; radicle incumbent. (Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:168-176).

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Fruiting pedicels erect; style 2-4 mm long
B. canescens 1.
1. Fruiting pedicels recurved; style to 1.5 mm long
B. pterosperma 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water