About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Beyeria

Citation: Miq., Annls Sci. nat. sÚr. 3, 1:350 (1844).

Derivation: After a Dutch cryptogamist Rudolf Beyer, 1852-1932.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Turpentine bushes.

Description:
Sticky shrubs, monoecious or dioecious; leaves alternate, subsessile, exstipulate, usually narrow, with recurved or revolute margins, often white underneath with a close stellate indumentum.

Flowers small, axillary, pedunculate, bracteate; the males solitary or in clusters of 2 or 3, rarely racemose, the females solitary; calyx in both sexes of 5 rarely 4 ovate concave imbricate segments; petals minute or usually absent (in S.Aust.); stamens numerous, on very short filaments, crowded, on a hemispherical receptacle, without a rudimentary ovary; anther connective broad and entire or minutely notched at the summit (in S.Aust.); anthers with 2 distinct parallel cells, dehiscing outwards longitudinally in 2 valves; female segments thicker and narrower than those in the males, often enlarging after flowering; ovary 3-celled, with 1 ovule in each cell; stigma sessile, broad, entire or shortly 2- or 3-lobed, peltate and flat or more or less conical.

Capsule ovoid, 3-celled, 3-seeded or fewer by abortion, on an erect angular peduncle dilated under the fruit; seeds oblong, smooth, shining, carunculate; embryo narrow-linear, the cotyledons longer but scarcely broader than the radicle.

Distribution:  About 12 species endemic to Australia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Leaves glabrous; midrib obscured by resin
B. opaca 2.
1. Leaves white-tomentose beneath; midrib prominent
 
2. Branchlets with viscid angles and lines of white pubescence between; female flowers on peduncles 1.2-1.5 mm long, carpels 3, stigmas 3; fruits globular, with 3 1-seeded carpels, on peduncles 1.2-3 mm wide at the apex
B. lechenaultii 1.
2. Branchlets more or less terete, viscid all around, with pubescence, if any, usually obscured; female flowers on peduncles 0-0.6 mm long, carpels 2, stigmas 2; fruits obliquely broad-ovoid, with a 1-seeded carpel and another smaller with an undeveloped ovule, on peduncles 0.8-1 mm wide at the apex
B. subtecta 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water