About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex lindleyi ssp. quadripartita

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Fl. Aust. 4:324 (1984).

Synonymy: A. lindleyi Moq. var. quadripartita J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 300 (1948), nom. invalid.

Common name: None

Description:
Leaves broadly obovate to rhomboid, coarsely dentate; apex obtuse to rounded.

Fruiting bracteoles with an obconical slightly compressed spongy tube c. 5 mm long; wing deeply 4-lobed, dorsal and ventral lobes c. 5 mm long, erect and rounded, lateral lobes smaller, spreading.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.S.W.

Flowering time: April — Oct.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water