About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex lindleyi ssp. inflata

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Fl. Aust. 4:323 (1984).

Synonymy: A. inflata F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:75 (1858); Blackiella inflata.(F. Muell.)Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:426 (1938).

Common name: Leaves elliptic to narrow-elliptic, acute, remotely sinuate-dentate.

Description:
Fruiting perianth spongy, subglobose, c. 8 mm long and wide; base rounded to obtuse; upper surface flat but curved laterally, with the margins sometimes produced into a narrow slightly inflated wing; free apex of bracteoles narrow-triangular, c. 1 mm high.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, fig. 44/13, as A. lindleyi.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: April — Oct.

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water