About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex fissivalvis

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 9:123 (1875).

Synonymy: Haloxanthium fissivalve (F. Muell.)Ulbr., Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 16c:521 (1934).

Common name: Gibber saltbush.

Description:
Open annual herb 10-30 cm high, branching from the base, monoecious; leaves thin, ovate to suborbicular, obtuse, entire or sinuate, scaly-tomentose, lamina 10-20 mm long, petiole 5-10 mm long.

Flowers in glomerules in the axils of leaves including the basal leaves.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile, flat, broadly deltoid, c. 4 mm high and wide, glossy, prominently nerved, deeply divided into 3-5 major narrow lanceolate lobes and smaller basal teeth, appendages basally attached, either flat or somewhat inflated and similar in shape to the bracteoles but somewhat small; seed broadly elliptic, transversly positioned; radicle directed tangentially from the vertical.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_fis.jpg Atriplex fissivalvis. Fruits
Image source: fig. 150l in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 239.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EP.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably mainly May — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water