About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Asteridea athrixioides

Citation: Kroner, Mitt. Bot. München 16:140 (1980).

Synonymy: Panaetia athrixioides Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:506 (1853); Athrixia tenella Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:600 (1867); Athrixia athrixioides (Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder) Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916:607 (1917). , Asteridea athrixioides, Panaetia athrixoides

Common name: Wirewort.

Description:
Annual herb to 20 cm high; stems ascending, branched, pubescent to sparsely cobwebby; leaves linear to narrowly lanceolate, subamplexicaul, acute, 1-4 cm long, 1-3 mm wide, pubescent above, cobwebby below, with recurved margins.

Peduncles filiform, 4-15 cm long, erect, unbranched, red-brown, glabrescent, far exceeding the leaves; involucres 4-8 mm diam., 5-7-seriate; outer bracts filiform, brown, slightly recurved, with numerous whitish lateral hairs; intermediate bracts with green glandular filiform claws to 5 mm long; innermost bracts 5-6 mm long, narrowly linear, scarious with a herbaceous midrib; receptacle 2.5-5 mm diam.; female florets usually 7-12; corollas 4-5 mm long, exceeding the involucre, bright-yellow.

Achenes ellipsoid, c. 1 mm long, greenish-brown; pappus bristles 3 or 4, 3.5-4.5 mm long, plumose in the upper half, white, deciduous.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water