About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Arabidella trisecta

Citation: O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:179 (1924).

Synonymy: Erysimum trisectum F. Muell., Linnaea 25:368 (1853); Sisymbium trisectum (F. Muell.)F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:114 (1855); Blennodia trisecta (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:74 (1863); A. trisecta (F. Muell.)O. Schulz var. hybophora O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:179 (1924). , Sisymbrium trisectum

Common name: Shrubby cress.

Description:
Undershrub, woody, erect, to 60 cm tall, papillate; leaves mostly bi- or trisect, to 4 cm long, segments linear, rarely spathulate.

Inflorescence an elongate raceme; sepals 3-4.5 mm long, dimorphic; petals 3-6 mm long, white or yellow; style to 1 mm long.

Siliqua linear, 6-40 mm long, 1-1.5 mm wide; gynophore to 0.4 mm long; pedicels ascending to spreading, 10-15 mm long; seeds ovoid to oblong, 0.7-1 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 317; O. Schulz (1936) Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 17b:fig. 382; Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:figs 2, 3.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions mostly in disurbed areas especially on loam, clay or rocky soils.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, KI.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water