About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Arabidella nasturtium

Citation: E. Shaw, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:191 (1965).

Synonymy: Erysimum nasturtium F. Muell., Linnaea 25:368 (1853); Sisymbrium nasturtioides F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:115 ( 1855 ), nom. illegit.; Blennodia nasturtioides (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:74 (1863); Blennodia nasturtium (F. Muell.)Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916:609 (1917); Micromystria nasturtium (F. Muell.)O.Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:264 (1924).

Common name: Yellow cress.

Description:
Many-stemmed herb to 50 cm tall, glabrous; leaves entire to multisect, slender, to 3 cm long.

Inflorescence dense; sepals 1.5-3.5 mm long, slightly dimorphic; petals 2-4.5 mm long, yellow; style 0.5-1 mm long.

Siliqua linear, 6-25 mm long, 0.5-1.5 mm wide, straight or curved; pedicels spreading, 6-10 mm long; seeds ovoid to oblong, to 1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Arabidella_nas.jpg Arabidella nasturtium
Image source: fig 207e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Arabidella_nas2.jpg Arabidella nasturtium
Image source: pl. 15left in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 317; Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 5.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions often near disturbed soil or near temporary water.

S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water