About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Aotus subspinescens

Citation: Crisp, comb. & stat. nov.*

Synonymy: A. villosa sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 443 (1948), non (Andrews)Smith; A. ericoides sensu H. Eichler, Suppl. 185 (1965), non (Vent.) Don.

Common name: None

Description:
A variable shrub, the main branches in some specimens ending in short spines, pubescence variable, short curved, often rusty; leaves in irregular whorls of 3 or more or opposite or scattered, alternate, on petioles c. 1 mm long, elliptic or narrow-linear, 5-10 x c. 1 mm, glabrous and shining above, the margins recurved or revolute, with a few scattered long hairs beneath.

Flowers 5-10 mm long, 1 or 2 in leaf axils, on pubescent peduncles c. 2 mm long, forming a leafy raceme at the ends of the branches; bracts broadly ovate, c. 0.5 mm long, scarious, pubescent; calyx c. 4 mm long, villous, lobes acute, shorter than the calyx tube, ciliate, the upper 2 slightly broader and united higher up; standard red and yellow, keel crimson.

Pod stipitate, ovoid, 4-6 mm long, exceeding the calyx, villous.

image of FSA2_Aotus_sub.jpg Aotus subspinescens, twig and calyx.
Image source: fig 356 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, EP, MU, YP, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water