About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Angianthus tomentosus

Citation: Wendl., Collect. Pl. 2:32 (1808).

Synonymy: Cassinia aurea R. Br. in W. T. Aiton, Hort. Kew. edn 2, 5:184 (1813).

Common name: Hairy cup-flower (or angianthus).

Description:
Annual herb 5-35 cm high; stems numerous from the base, simple or branched, erect or ascending, cobwebby to white-tomentose; leaves alternate, flat, oblanceolate, 0.5-5 cm long, 1-5 mm wide, cobwebby, greyish-green.

Compound heads ellipsoid to ovoid, 0.7-5 cm long, 4-10 mm diam., with 150-1000 capitula; common involucral bracts few, 2-3 mm long, not enclosing the broad base of the inflorescence; bracts subtending capitula solitary, rarely 2-4 overlapping, more or less ovate, 2.3-3 mm long, glabrous or the midrib hairy near the apex; capitular involucral bracts 2.1-2.8 mm long, with midribs glabrous or rarely sparsely glandular-hairy, the inner pair attenuate near the base; corolla evenly or abruptly tapered, 5-toothed, 1.3-2 mm long.

Achene obconical, 0.5-0.8 mm long; pappus of 2 or 3 jagged scarious scales 0.2-0.7 mm long, each bearing 1 or 2 bristles subequal to the corolla, plumose at the apex.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 708.

Distribution:  Occurs in coastal scrub, mallee, woodland and saline depressions.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water