About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Angianthus preissianus

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:566 (1867).

Synonymy: Skirrhophorus preissianus Steetz in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:439 (1845); Styloncerus preissianus (Steetz)Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 367 (1891); Skirrhophorus eriocephalus Hook. f. ex A. Gray, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 3:148 (1851); A. eriocephalus (Hook. f. ex A. Gray)Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:567 (1867). , Skirrophorus eriocephalus, Skirrophorus preissianus

Common name: Common cup-flower, salt angianthus.

Description:
Annual herb 1-8 cm high; stems usually several from the base, simple or fewbranched, prostrate to erect, up to 16 cm long, glabrous or hairy; leaves opposite and alternate, herbaceous to semisucculent, narrowly elliptical to linear and subterete, mucronate, 0.5-1 cm long, 1-2 mm wide, subglabrous to densely cobwebby.

Compound heads subglobular, 4-8 mm diam., with 5-100 capitula; common involucral bracts c. 15, the outer leaf-like ones 5-10 mm long, often exceeding the inflorescence, more or less tomentose; bracts subtending capitula solitary or 2 overlapping, obovate to oblong, 1.5-2.5 mm long, whitish, glabrous or hairy near the apex; capitular involucral bracts 1.6-2.3 mm long, whitish, with midribs hairy near the apex, the inner pair gradually attenuate near the base, with a wing-like extension between the florets on the inner side: corolla funnel-shaped, more or less swollen at the base, usually 3-toothed, rarely 4- or 5-toothed, 0.9-1.4 mm long.

Achene obovoid, 0.5-0.8 mm long; pappus absent.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 197.

Distribution:  Occurs on saline, usually sandy, soils in a variety of coastal habitats including the edges of salt marshes among Salicornieae.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: A. preissianus is variable in habit, leaf size and shape, and degree of succulence, these variations being at least partly environmentally determined. The name A. eriocephalus was fomerly applied to the smaller, more erect variants of this species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water