About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Angianthus brachypappus

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:44 (1855).

Synonymy: Styloncerus brachypappus (F. Muell.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 367 (1891); Siloxerus brachypappus (F. Muell.) Ising, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 46:604 (1922).

Common name: Spreading cup-flower.

Description:
Annual herb 4-13 cm high; stems several from the base, decumbent to erect, branched, cobwebby-pubescent; leaves alternate, flat, narrowly oblanceolate, rarely almost linear, 1-3 cm long, 1-5 mm wide, sparsely or densely cobwebby.

Compound heads ovoid to narrowly ellipsoid, 1-2.5 cm long, 5-8 mm diam., with 100-300 capitula; common involucral bracts 5 or 6, to 4 mm long, enclosing the narrowed base of the inflorescence; bracts subtending capitula solitary or 2 or 3 overlapping, elliptical, 2-3 mm long, with the midrib hairy near the apex; capitular involucral bracts 2.3-3 mm long, with midribs hairy near the apex, the inner pair attenuate at the base; corolla evenly tapered, often swollen at the base, 5-toothed, 1.5-2.2 mm long.

Achene obovoid, c. 0.7 mm long; pappus a jagged scarious cup to 0.7 mm high, sometimes bearing 1 or 2 smooth bristles to 0.9 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 708.

Distribution:  Occurs on sandy soils and alluvium in open communities.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water