About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Actinobole uliginosum

Citation: H. Eichler, Taxon 12:295 (1963).

Synonymy: Gnaphalodes uliginosum A. Gray, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 4:228 (1852). , Gnaphalodes evacina

Common name: Flannel cudweed, camel dung, cotton weed.

Description:
Herbs, with the stem reduced and the entire plant consisting of a single inflorescence surrounded by a basal rosette of leaves or the stem with major branches at or near the base; branches prostrate, c. 1-10 cm long; leaves oblanceolate to obovate, 0.3-1.3 cm long, 0.15-0.5 cm wide, tomentose.

Inflorescences cylindrical to transversely ellipsoid or broadly depressed to depressed-ovoid, 0.5-1 cm high, 0.6-1.8 cm diam.; general involucre of c. 20 leaves and leaf-like bracts subequal to the capitula; capitular bracts c. 19-28, oblanceolate to obovate or narrowly obtrullate to obtrullate, sometimes elliptic or ovate, 3.2-4.9 mm long, 0.8-2 mm wide, the reflexed upper part of the lamina of the middle and inner bracts opaque, yellow; florets c. 30-60 per capitulum.

Achenes 0.75-0.85 mm long, 0.4-0.45 mm diam.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 711.

Distribution:  Occurs in an array of temperate to arid habitats. Favours sandy soils.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water