About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Acrotriche patula

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 547 (1810).

Synonymy: Styphelia patula (R. Br.) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1:657 (1824).

Common name: Shiny ground-berry.

Description:
Rigid divaricately branched shrub, 20-100 cm high, 40-60 cm across; young branches red-brown; older stems grey; leaves thick, rigid, flat to slightly concave, 6-16 mm long, 3-8 mm wide; acute to acuminate, tip strong, 0.8-1.4 mm long, base obtuse to cordate, margins entire or serrulate towards the apex, both surfaces glabrous; petiole 0.8-1.6 mm long.

Flowers pale-green in 4-6 (rarely 10) mm long, 6-10 (rarely 24) -flowered spikes; bracts almost orbicular, 0.7-1 mm long and wide, obtuse, with ciliolate margins; bracteoles 0.9-1.2 x 0.7-1 mm; sepals 1.1-1.5 x 0.8-1.2 mm; corolla tube 2.2-4 mm long, lobes 1-1.2 mm long, with erect hairs near the apex continuing along a median line to the throat; anthers brown, 0.5-0.7 mm long; ovary 1-1.1 x 0.6-0.8 mm, 5-7-celled, glabrous; style 0.3-0.5 mm long; nectary c. 0.5 mm high.

Fruit red, fleshy, glabrous, spherical or depressed-globular, 3.5-5 x 4-6.3 mm.

Distribution:  Found on sandy ironstone, and on coastal limestone in mallee scrub.

S.Aust.: NU, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   ?W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Sept.; fruit: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water