About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Acrotriche cordata

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 548 (1810).

Synonymy: Styphelia cordata Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 1:46, t. 63 (1805); A. ovalifolia R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 548 (1810); S. ovalifolia (R. Br.)Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1:656 (1824). , Acrotriche subcordata

Common name: Coast ground-berry.

Description:
Erect shrub 20-100 cm high, to 120 cm across; young branches red-brown, older stems grey or grey-brown; leaves thick, rigid, usually flat, 4-12 (rarely to 14) mm long, 1.6-5 mm wide, apex and base acute to obtuse, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous, lower surface dull, with 3 parallel central veins and others radiating to the margins; petiole 0.8-1.4 mm long.

Flowers pale-green, in 5-8 mm long spikes; bracts broadly ovate, 0.8-0.9 mm long and wide, obtuse, glabrous except for the ciliolate margins; bracteoles 1-1.2 x 0.8-1.2 mm; sepals 1.5-1.9 x 1-1.3 mm; corolla tube 2.3-4 mm long, lobes 1.2-1.6 mm long; anthers orange, 0.6-0.7 mm long; ovary 0.8-1 mm high and wide, 4-6-celled, glabrous; style 0.8-1 mm long; nectary 0.4-0.6 mm high.

Fruit spherical to depressed-globular, 2.7-3.5 x 2.9-5.2 ram, pale-green, smooth.

Distribution:  Found in coastal shrublands, mallee scrub and heath on sandy soils and limestone.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Sept.; fruit: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water